"Come Fly With Me, Little One." Beautiful image taken at Vava'u, Kingdom of Tonga courtesy of Wildlife and Underwater Photographer, Michael Smith @intothewildphotog - These two 🐳 Their bond 🐋 Their personalities 🙏 Mum and her calf. So incredibly special. I will never forget my time with them 😃 #precious#humpbackwhale#calf#babywhale#adorable#socute#whalesunderwater#whalesunderwater16#bucketlist#intothewildphotog@discoverocean@ocean@whalesunderwater#gratitude#wildlifephotographer#vavau#tonga
The humpback whale (Megaptera novaeangliae) is a species of baleen whale. One of the larger rorqual species, adults range in length from 12–16 m (39–52 ft) and weigh about 36,000 kg (79,000 lb). The humpback has a distinctive body shape, with long pectoral fins and a knobbly head. It is known for breaching and other distinctive surface behaviors, making it popular with whale watchers. Males produce a complex song lasting 10 to 20 minutes, which they repeat for hours at a time. Its purpose is not clear, though it may have a role in mating.
Found in oceans and seas around the world, humpback whales typically migrate up to 25,000 km (16,000 mi) each year. Humpbacks feed in polar waters, and migrate to tropical or subtropical waters to breed and give birth when they fast and live off their fat reserves. Their diet consists mostly of krill and small fish. Humpbacks have a diverse repertoire of feeding methods, including the bubble net technique.
Like other large whales, the humpback was a target for the whaling industry. Once hunted to the brink of extinction, its population fell by an estimated 90% before a 1966 moratorium. While stocks have partially recovered, entanglement in fishing gear, collisions with ships and noise pollution continue to impact the population of 80,000.
0 102 minutes ago
The apartment consist of: 3 bedrooms out of which 2 are masters,3 bathrooms, dining room + living + kitchen + maid's room + storage room with 2 parking space.
Hurry up 2 apartments left!
Kornet Chehwan - Al Maten